注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

March Chengdu*IKEA  

2011-04-21 20:51:52|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

Hmmm…. I wanna update once a day from now on, for warming up for essay writing. Speak of essay writing, I get along with my supervisor now and she’s been very nice and friendly. I feel bad if I don’t write a good essay. I dun wanna let her down and I wanna graduate in June. I believe I can if I’m serious.

 

Anyway, Chengdu, Chengdu trip…

 

Metro, crowded metro. Chengdu only has 2 metro line now, north-south and east-west. It’s always very busy at rush hours.

 

Metro at 6pm

IMG_5704

IMG_5703

 

Metro at 9pm

IMG_5742 IMG_5741  IMG_5740

Chengdu IKEA is in the far south. But the far south area is newly developed so it has many cool buildings.

IMG_5708 IMG_5705 IMG_5706 IMG_5707

Well, this is one of the funny part. I dunno why the urban planner builds a road under a bridge and why they let it be soooooo low? I know local Sichuang men are short. But Chengdu also has tall guys like the one working in metro station.

This is bizarre.

IMG_5711

My workmate is as tall as me…

IMG_5710   

IKEA area

IMG_5720

IMG_5714 Though there were lots of cars, when I crossed the road, one car stopped and let me go. I seldom meet polite driver in KMG. IMG_5715IMG_5716

 

Funny-looking buses

IMG_5717

IMG_5719

At first, we couldnt find the entrance.

Lost in the car-park

IMG_5721 Entrance

IMG_5722

I like IKEA and interior design.

I like this chair!

IMG_5738 IMG_5723 IMG_5724 IMG_5725 IMG_5727  I’m surprised to see IKEA actually let ppl take pics freely. Many crappy China mall doesnt! Ridiculous! IMG_5729 IMG_5730 IMG_5731 IMG_5732 IMG_5733 Chair Test everywhere

IMG_5734 IMG_5735 IMG_5736 IMG_5737

Yup! I brought a small table and I carried it all the way from Chengdu to KMG.

My friend joked: No pain, no gain.

20110327220My workmates joked I shopped like a housewife. Well, I won’t argue. I’m good at making my room livable and I love interior design :P

 

My shopping TIME

I carried an empty big schoolbag(white one in the pic) to Chengdu for IKEA shopping. haha

IMG_5726

They are all my shopping!!!

IMG_5739I must thank my workmate for carrying my table for me back to the hotel coz my hands and bags were already full.

IMG_5740   See how many bags I had with me? I carried all of them to the airport by myself! Amazed?

 

IMG_5753 Table wrapped.

Funny. It’s the night before I left Chengdu. I went to Carefour to get a big tape before I went back to hotel. To protect the table, I called the hotel and asked for “LOTS of newspapers and robes”. I bet ppl suspected me. They sent a staff. When she walked in (usually staff there seldom walked into my room when they dropped me off stuff) she looked around to make sure no blood stain on the wall or carpet. She walked to my table and LIFTED it. She asked me what’s that and told me they could come to carry my luggage down if I needed any help.

Before this, me and my workmate wandered around the hotel and took some pics. They must’ve caught us on the camera and started to suspect us. hahaha Hope they slept well that night.

IMG_5813

  评论这张
 
阅读(96)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017