注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug  

2010-11-24 16:45:27|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
Ummm. I'm not gonna blog about Chris' Thanks-giving shopping at Wal-mart lah.

Wal-Mart written test at 9am. I'm always the last one in my dorm to sleep coz I like joking with Chris lah and time always forgets me. But today, I'm the 2nd one to get up. I think I've been used to sleep 6 hours a day or less. 

The test was only 25 min. Yo! Thanks, Uncle Sam! It has 10 math & reasoning questions and 1 writing. Fortunately I studied Wal-mart culture last night so I was half fathoming what they wanted read and wrote in a logical way. I looked at others' writing and I felt I did well in writing. But the math was 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld so I was a little worried after the test. 

After the Wal-mart campus talk, I felt THAT'S THE SORTA COMPANY I WANNA WORK FOR. Their culture is damn cool. I love team-spirit and I feel it nowhere but Wal-mart campus talk! It's like another good opportunity after P&G and HSBC. But PG (sales Trainee) and HSBC (Banker Trainee) job aren't my ideal and I'm not good enuf for them either... Wal-mart post is HR and they want English majors. Plus, I had experiences in doing the HR job of contract and insurance when I worked for Ross.

They published afternoon's candidates names outside of the test room at 11.30am. I went there to check if I was lucky after lunch. Nervous! coz I do want the JOB.  But I kinda worried I'd get kicked out bcoz my math IS SHIT. And I was ready for failure. At first, I couldn't find my name. >< So I was thinking if I should go the bank with Emma or go back to talk to Chris and cry. (Kidding) BUT, I finally spotted my name. <My name was the first on 2nd page, even the afternoon's HR couldnt find it> Yew-pee! 2.30pm which meant I had time to talk to Chris, take a nap and dress up. 

The interview went well. None of us is aggressive but everyone is cooperative. And I did well from the very beginning except... I WAS DAMN NERVOUS INSIDE!!! but I managed to smile and pretend to be more self-assured than others. Well, the only time I felt relaxed and easy was when I got interviewed by a company I had no interest of. And I've determined to be selective when I send out resumes and serious in every single interview. The group discussion went pretty well and everyone participated in. And again, I steered the talk. We didn't select any presenter at the beginning. I felt it's wise to find who's more "presentable" after the discussion. At last, everyone points and me and lets me to present for the group. hehe. I was nervous at first but everything went all right after the first few min. And I noticed our interviewee was Cherry, (Dun laugh, Chris, it's typical Chinese English name) She's the HR Manager. Maybe my future manager. 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld  I remember in campus talk, Vita, (another HR, Cissy's friend) said in Wal-mart, everyone could choose their own English name. So I was thinking on the way back, if I do get this job, I will name myself Eva in Wal-mart. 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld  They'll publish the result on Friday. They got more than 100 candidates for written test and got 50 for 1st round interview. Not sure if Cherry likes me, but I hope. I do want this job! 

Wrigley hasnt smsed me. Maybe I got kicked out. Well, I know... 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

I must work hard on math if I wanna get a good job. 

I listened to a lot of Bon Jovi recently. I'm addicted. Here's my playlist to share. 

1. Livin' on a prayer  
2. You give love a bad name 
3. Bad Medicine
4. Lay your hands on me 
5. All about loving you 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld
6. Someday I'll be Saturday night 
7. Bounce 
8. Always 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld
9. I'll be there for you 2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld (When I was a kid, I told myself I must marry the one who sings this song to me. Silly, huh?2010.11.24 Wal-Mart and Bon Jovi Drug - KiKi - JoyceのWorld
10. Wildflower 

I like Bon Jovi, I wish I had the chance to go to their concert someday. I bet live would be much crazier than DVD. 

  评论这张
 
阅读(147)| 评论(1)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017