注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

So Far so GOOD  

2008-09-09 18:42:51|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
I'm now in one classroom of my new grad school. Alone. Dinner time.

I'm pretty busy these three days - attended endless orientations, meetings, n was thrown a campus tour yesterday. It feels like 3 YEARS! I got to know new ppl. Teachers here are pretty helpful n patient. Everything feels so Kunming .The familiar accent, familiar road, familiar layout of classrooms...Funny. We'll have a foreign classmate from Burma! I didn't see her yet. Most of my classmates are from this province, so I don't have many changes to practice Mandarin. I volunteered class leader this morning, basically to enlarge my networks. I saw the poster of Student Union, but haven't decided if I'll join 'em or not.

I'm still trying to find the right building to study, the right workout place. There are actually many choices. I could just jog on campus, but I don't wanna attract so many eyes. I could start from the main gate of my school n stop @ the Green Lake Hotel. But it's too far from my dorm, I could only choose this route at weekends.

Food are cheaper on campus. More tasty than that in Xi'an. I don't always have to eat on campus. Restaurants n bars are everywhere. I could try Japanese, Korean, Thai, Italian...Sure, many foreigners too.

Everything concerning courses is arranged perfectly. I couldn't really complain. After all, this school's among the top unis in China. They sure have rich experiences. Faculties n facilties are also awesome, esp the free Internet access!

Ken, the 1st guy n 1st classmate I know from my class took me n my roomie to an expensive Korean restaurant for lunch after visiting the campus. I feel kinda guilty coz I didn't really do anything.

There's another guy I should say "thank u" here - I was here after the short meeting, thinking that I could wi-fi here, but I dunno why my IBM refuses to hook up to the Internet. Then I went for another guy who's about to leave. He lent me his wire n helped me connect to the Internet. We exchanged cellphone # shortly b4 he left. Gotta return the wire tomorrow.

6:41pm. I'm starved. The classroom's pretty noisy. They may have a meeting later, Gotta go.

New campus, new faces, new Joyce. But I still love Internet, love sports n love u all, my chaps!

My must-listen  these days
  评论这张
 
阅读(33)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017