注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

Bon Voyage  

2008-08-06 19:11:55|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

This is our last trip in Kunming. Phil will take the plane to Shanghai tomorrow @ 9am. We'll meet outside of Keats @7:30am, which means I gotta get up @ 6am tomorrow! Gotta sleep early tonight!

Kinda sad today. Both of us! He's started missing the city - Cheap but nice Muslim restaurant, sushi, posing place, Chinese lessons. maybe Chinese hookers.

After he leaves, new life starts. Couldn't afford to waste my time any more.  I'll cancel all the stupid tutoring. Spend 30 min per day online, just to check my emails. Less photography day out. The rest of the time? Study! Many books left untouched!

I met his Chinese teacher this afternoon. A typical southern China guy, conservative Chinese who also hates Japan, not yet a party member. Nice thing is I know I could teach English part-time. Gonna try my luck in Sept. But not the job of teaching stupid kids coz if I teach exam-oriented English or oral English, I could also learn at the same time. Usual price is 30yuan/hr. Then I don't have to ask a penny from my parents n could buy whatever I want. But still gonna be economical, then I could save enough to meet Kason in Canada or a 1-week- trip to Japan, or a package tour to Thailand, Malaysia, n Singapore!

 

This is our last dinner together @ the Muslim restaurant!

Funny. When I ordered the "pineapple pancake", I couldn't remember the Chinese translation for the very fruit!! Darned! I need to sign up for the Chinese course in Keats!

Gosh! I do need to work on my Chinese this summer. Not necessarily eloquent, but fluent enough to get through the job interview in Sept.

Dear Sir/Madame, I stutter not because I'm nervous. But I can't find the right word in Chinese to translate the English sentence in my mind! So I'm expecting an English interview!

Embarrassing n Disasterous for tomorrow's Interpreter, huh? *Blush*

 

We went to buy some gifts for his fdz in a shop near the Green Lake.

-- Wut u need?

-- 2 more umbrellas for my fd.

Phil bought a light blue Chinese shirt a couple of days ago. He bought a long-sleeve black one today!

So here are wut he bought today!

Some of my fdz asked me if he's a GAY after seeing his pics! lol

He's bi-sexual, dude! lol

BTW, wanna know why he wanna buy those 2 Chinese shirts? He has about 80 fake DVDs to smuggle! He just wanna prove how much he loves China in the Customs or he's afraid all his pirate films will be confiscated! A woman successfully took all the fake films home just because she bought some propoganda DVDs! Another brought 200 home. Nothing happened to him. Rules are just rules.

If he fails tomorrow, I'll send all his DVDs to him after the Olympics coz we've been told in the post-office they won't deliver any DVDs or Chinese printed material abroad till after the Olympics. To be more accurate, the exact date is Nov 1st, 2008. U cannot even wrap ur stuff with Chinese newspaper, so Phil has already wrapped all his gifts in Polish newspaper.  

 

We sent his teacher to the bus station, then we poped into a Chinese tea-shop, yah, near the Green Lake. We had many cups of warm tea n saved ourselves from the shower. We are really smart, huh? U know Joyce hates stupid ass! All my close friends are intelligent! I'm no kidding! Sure, he bought hundreds of yuan's worth of tea.

 

The Phil posed for me again .

 

 

Monkey King.

Designer: Joyce Lee

 

 

Everyone's trying to touch the 2 characters. Inconceivable! Of course it's a piece of cake for 1.90m Phil.

 

This guy just love faking GAY.

 

I was joking that old nannies wouldn't curse me in the street anymore if they know I'm hanging out with a white gAy. ROTFL  My fdz, u are always welcome to meet me in Kunming as long as u are gays n lesbians. Don't u worry their swearing will hurt yours truly!

Pity we didn't meet any nosy nanny or my buddy Phil could revenge for me in fluent Chinese cuss!

Back home.

Bank Hotel after rain.

 

 

Much to my surprise, Phil n me met my cousin n his gf outside of the Green Lake Shop!!

I know he's got a gf, but it's my 1st time to meet her. It's also their 1st time to meet Phil.

My cousin's smart! He bought sushi n donuts back! haha! Sry, dear auntie, I forgot if I did meet THEM.

See! I never keep stupid fdz!

 

 

 

 

I picked this one

 

Time for dinner! Bye for now!

Tomorrow will be another busy day.

See Phil off in the airport, tutor my tennis auntie's kid, shopping with my student!

Cheers, my folks!

8:11pm edited by Joyce. My aunt told me she saw me n Phil when she was driving this afterrnoon! What a small Kunming!

Gosh! Luckily she didn't meet my cousin n his gf! ...

  评论这张
 
阅读(54)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017