注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

Dian Chi Lake  

2008-08-06 01:01:54|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

Morning, got a call from that shitty edu org. They invited me to be their teacher. But not before I pay for the training fees! Declined!

Another call from Sophia's dad. Sophia's in Xi'an right now, going through formalities to apply for a passport! She's gonna visit Malaysia in a few weeks! Jealous!   Sophia,  Send me all ur KL pics! BooHoo!

Some guys from my uni in Xi'an started to talk to me n browse every single one of my pics in "xiao nei" (Chinese version of facebook). They rarely talked to me back then. But it's nice to have new fdz!  Anyway, I love the comments from 'em!

On a whim, me n my student decided to check Dian Chi Lake (滇池)this afternoon.

What's so funny there?

Education? Park? Ethnic Village? Museum? Hotel? SPA? Golf? Sports Center?

 

Cool Bus Stop

 

Lovely sidewalk

Few people, more branded cars. U could see Benz, BMW...everywhere

 

My dad is working for them

 

What's this?

 

Zoom in

 

A cool place

 

A weirdo

 

Ad for cigarettes!

 

Villa # 1

 

 

What I really love is

 

Villa # 2

 

 

There are 3 reasons why I shouldn't miss it

1 villa, but with 3 functions - business, living, office

 

Rare in the whole Kunming

 

Oh! Could prove that I AM RICH!

 

Villa # 3.

A war between Mr Businessman & Mr Real Estate

 

River? Division!

 

Villa # 4, My personal fav

 

Safest place in Kunming.

 

In this district, u could see countless branded car! Benz, Audi, BMW, even some race cars! I saw 2!

 

What's so speical?

 

It's our gov's Xin Hua News Agency, Yunnan Branch

 

Restroom across the street

 

What?? Is it English or Chinglish??

Zoology? So they hire animals to clean the restroom? Wut kinda animal is it?? Head in my hand...

 

It's in my "MUST-SEE" list. Will check it out next time. There are many sculptures inside! Best of all, no entrance fees but few people!

 

U know I'm a sport fan!

 

I won't miss this place!

 

 

 

My fav position is not goal-keeper, but FORWARD

 

 

Want my man to play scoccer here! lol

 

Tennis! My auntie would love to teach me! Yew-pee! Prerequisite - I tutor her daugter English! No free lunch!

 

 

Hong Ta sports center

 

No gym for pets!

 

Destination!!!

 

What can we do?

 

 

 

or?

 

BTW, my dad just bought this new red bag for me from a Mickey Shop! Thx, dad!

 

Then what to see?

Suggestion from traveler Joyce - go there on a sunny day!

 

 

 

What else?

Now u know Joyce was born in the year of the TIGER!

 

Ms Anonymous' masterpiece

 

Joyce's masterpiece

I'm a great photographer, huh?

 

Let's forget about the slime, shall we?

 

Head home!

( The girl is my distant relative. The girl I'm tutoring )

 

Cooperation

 

No, no! Don't get me wrong! Food is not my everything.  It's the very restaurant loved by many soccer players from Team China.

The coach Bora Milu, my idol Yang Chen have been there!

I asked one of my new fdz today why guys tend to see  girls as food lovers.

Here's his answer:

" 回复Joyce:男生很不甘心,因为他们也有心思打打美食的主意,就是经常想不起来啊,有时是被价格所累不愿意掏腰包,反正吃什么都是一顿,吃饱了就好,都是重数量不重质量的主;反倒是女生老是想得起来并且舍得享受,因此男生只好在嘴上说说讨个平衡了~~~ "

So, according to Ben, guys don't really care what they eat. They care more about the quantity than the quality. But girls are just the opposite

Is it wut u really think, guys?  

Gilrs just wanna have fun lah!

 

On my way back, I was caught in the downpour! Totally soaked!   Plus, Cellphone battery died!

Thank Goodness! My aunt saved us with her car when we were shivering in the thunderstorm!

Our designer sent his draft to us. Well, his idea didn't live up to my expectation!

Which color should I choose for my bedroom? I told him white last Fri. But on 2nd thought, yellow, red are not bad! Gotta talk to him later!

Tomorrow? Last day out with Phil. Last dinner! Hopefully I won't forget to bring my gift for him.   

Not sure if we'll meet again in our life.

Gonna see him off in the airport on Thurs morning. Will meet his Chinese teacher. Maybe I need one too!

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(96)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017