注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

從一年級起學中文!  

2008-07-07 23:41:07|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

(Before I start, I wanna make something clear. I updated my blog last night @ 1am. But it is invisible to any readers. Then I split my whole post into 7 parts. Works now. Hell knows what happened! Maybe pics r too big?)

 

I know some of u may be curious of my interview today @ Keats.

It's a NO!

"Lee, your English is very good! But I suggest u learn some Chinese Grammar. U better start from Elementary School Level"

No, it's not a vilification. (莫须有的罪名——See! My Chinese is okay!) I know what my Chinese is after boycotting it for 4 years.

It's not humiliating, but embarrassing. I met many westerners @ Keats n in the street! Their Chinese is no worse than mine! Keat's principal n a white I met in the street talk like anchors in CCTV! Kinda worry I'll lose my job as an interpretor b4 I retire! Better go buy a Chinese Grammar Book and start learning Chinese all over again! 從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

I'm stilling trying to find a part-time. But priority will be given to ENGLISH teaching! 從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

Put these 伤心事aside. 

I finally meet Warsaw Uni's Lawyer, Poland's Model Phil!   (He want me to call him菲利普·小王子. lol)

He's damn handsome. damn tall (easy to spot), damn good at Chinese! Yours truly just reach his armpit.

This poor guy knows everything about Chinese culture but the greeting etiquette. Fortunately, yours truly is learning social decorums online these days. http://so.tudou.com/isearch.do?kw=%BD%F0%D5%FD%C0%A5+%B0%D9%BC%D2%BD%B2%CC%B3+%C9%CF  But get many weird stares! Who cares? 從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

To Phil: U better not marry a Chinese! Or u gotta spend the rest of ur life bending down to kiss or stuff.

Keats is a nice place for westerners, coz it's all western.

Phil's room is cozy and neat. ( I took this pic when he's out to dinner. I don't want him to see me as a pervert)  

從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

 

This is the view from his window

從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

 

從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

 

We watched a film b4 the interview! U know what the result would be!

But he sent me a book as a gift. (Gotta take 1 year for yours truly to finish)

從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

 

I told him to take this all the way from Poland! Now it's mine! hahaha

從一年級起學中文! - KiKi - JoyceのWorld

 

Many questions about Chinese. Brings me to my knees.

Many Chinese curse-word lesson. Phil got damn excited by that. Just like me. Always quick in learning English swear words! lol

Some Nice shots on the way back. Not gonna put 'em here or I gotta waste my time splitting.

  评论这张
 
阅读(88)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017