注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

Best Luck, JOYCE!

一切的安排,都是上天最好的安排。

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

Young talented bad good girl in her 20s,language-nerd, living in KM n may move to the other end of the world when luck hits,enjoying life when alone while waiting for the better half to knock at the door.The tall,intelligent, witty guy with good taste...

网易考拉推荐

Happy B-day to Sugar Daddy!  

2008-06-20 12:54:18|  分类: Echo From My Hea |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

My Dearest Sugar Daddy,

You walked into my blog like you were walking onto a yacht
Your hat strategically dipped below one eye
Your scarf it was apricot
You had one eye in the mirror as you watched yourself
disco

SD (Sugar Daddy, Sexy Daddy, Slave Daddy, Stinky Durian, Sweet Dreams)
And all the girls dreamed that they'd be your partner
They'd be your partner, and...
You're so vain, you probably think this post is about you
You're so vain, i'll bet you think this post is about you
Don't you? Don't you? Don't you?

I respect your wishes, I won't dedicate this song to u as a b-day gift!

 But this:

 

 

 

Happy B-day, Micky! ^_^


U guys may have noticed that I don't update my post as frequently as b4 coz I've been busy. What I have been up to then?

Yesterday:

I'm a pretty adventurous girl I guess. My IBM's getting slow after serving me for 3 yrs. At first, I just ignored all the problems and concentrated on my thesis defense. But it finally messed me up the day b4 yesterday! After collecting all the info online, I decided to cure it myself. Well, if u cannot figure out a way to kill time, try the "Access IBM" button in your IBM! Fortunately, I got another lucky star from my Dept. My IBM recovers in a few seconds! But I'm still not quite used to the newly installed operation system. Wutever, I turned most of the programs in English! English Skype, English MSN, English WMP...

This is my new "Negro" IBM after "Restore and Recovery"


I didn't expect I'd get so many calls, sms, skype msgs  last night. I've never been so busy b4. Worst of all, I ended up standing for hours and talking into my little Samsung. Last straw - gotta deal with different versions of English: Polish English, Turkish English, Manglish n 7.0 Cantonese Mandarin.

It's interesting to have fdz all over the world , get their calls, hear their life stories  in China and their homeland. Thx my Negro IBM buddie, how could I dump u for Big Durian's Uncle Dell? Don't pamper me lah, Sugar Daddy! I'm already a handful!

Ferhat's leaving Shanghai in a couple of days and may never return. It may be our last call. Well, I never get too sentimental when I'm confronted with this sorta separation scene. Not because I'm cruel or cold-blooded. It's digital era! I have Negro IBM! Funny. He asked if I speak Chinese or English in daily life. Truth is - I use English more than Chinese everyday.

Anyhow, thx for ur English lesson, Big Durian! Standing 1 hour, but getting FREE Queen's English lesson. Not bad at all! I paid 5,000RMB/yr * 4 here to receive formal English Education excluding food n boarding. U do the math! lol


Oh! How about my lecture the day b4 yesterday? 

Met many new faces. Bombed by both sophisticated and silly questions. Surrounded by many fans. Lots of applause, admiration, laughters of my half-Chinese-half English. Giving my email address, cellphone #, QQ # to ppl I don't really know.

Funny part. I'm as young as 'em. But they r damn polite. U know how they address me? "Shi Jie" (師姐。no equivalent in English, sry)

For those who are still curious:


Kao Yan (考研) = China's GRE


This is Yours Truly (Middle, in black shirt)

 

On my way back @ 9:30pm, exhausted, thirsty (No evian there).I took some pics of my cool campus.































Some of my classmates are selling their books




Well, plan to dine out with 2 of my roomies this evening. Could be last dinner!

Cheers, my fella! 

^_^



  评论这张
 
阅读(222)| 评论(2)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017